Entry Requirements for Your Travel

Please take a few minutes to familiarize yourself with the required travel documents you will be asked to provide prior to boarding the ship. It is the sole responsibility of the guest to identify and obtain all required travel documents and have them available when necessary.

Passport and Visa Requirements

A passport is the only valid identification. For some destinations your passport must be valid for more than six months after you return to your home country. At check-in on board passports will be collected on board the vessel, in order to clear Customs and Immigration. They will be kept throughout the whole voyage. We regret that we are unable to accept any liability if you are denied access to a flight or entry into a country or are otherwise affected by difficulties or costs resulting from your passport not being approved or if you have not obtained the required documentation. It is the responsibility of each passenger to ensure they comply with any visa travel document requirements at the time of travel. 

 

Personal Information Form

A Personal Information Form is needed for all of our Norway Expeditions and Expedition Cruises' ship manifest.  This includes all sailings on: MS Fram, MS Spitsbergen, MS Roald Amundsen, MS Fridtjof Nansen, MS Midnatsol, MS Nordsjernen, MS Maud, MS Otto Sverdrup, and MS Eirik Raude.

Note: The Personal Information Form is NOT needed for our Classic Coastal Norway Cruises (even for cruises with MS Midnatsol and MS Spitsbergen).

Please complete this form using CAPITAL letters and return it to Hurtigruten at your earliest convenience. This form must be received immediately by Hurtigruten at least 8 weeks prior to your voyage departure. Please note that we are unable to send your travel documents and we deny boarding our ships until we have received this completed form.

It is not necessary to print and sign the Personal Information Form before sending it back to us. Simply download the form below, fill it out digitally, and return to Hurtigruten by email at [email protected]

Medical Declaration Form

A Medical Declaration Form needs to be submitted by all passengers joining our voyages to the Antarctic Peninsula, South Georgia, the northeast coast of Greenland, the Northwest Passage, and Franz Josef Land, due to the remoteness of these areas.

Please complete the attached forms. The Medical Declaration Form is to be completed and approved by your personal physician not more than 8 weeks before your departure date. The completed forms must be presented to the ship’s doctor upon boarding. Boarding will be denied if part III of the Medical Declaration Form is not approved by your personal physician. Even if the forms have been duly submitted and approved by your personal physician, the ship’s doctor and the captain reserve the right to deny the boarding of guests who do not seem to be sufficiently fit for travel.

Note: Pregnant guests can only join cruises through their 24th week of pregnancy.

Please download and bring the following form on board: Download Medical Declaration Form

Vaccinations and Viruses

Check with your General Practitioner regarding the recommended vaccinations for your travel to Central and South America. You should be up-to-date on routine vaccinations while traveling to any destination: hepatitis A, hepatitis B, typhoid, and rabies. US citizens taking part in our Iguazu Falls post-cruise land adventure will visit Brazil, where yellow fever can be a risk. Your GP can help you decide if this vaccine is right for you.

On some voyages vaccinations are required. All guests are responsible for ensuring they comply with any requirements at the time of travel. Please bring the vaccination certificate on your voyage as you will need this to enter certain countries. 

We must inform you that guests arriving from yellow fever transmission countries like Ecuador, Columbia, Peru, and Panama, need a mandatory Yellow Fever certificate when entering Costa Rica, Panama, or Columbia for our voyages listed below:

At time of publishing, a yellow fever vaccination is required for the following itineraries:

 

MS ROALD AMUNDSEN:

MS FRAM:

The vaccination must be done at least 10 days before departure. Please bring the vaccination certificate on your voyage as you will need this to enter certain countries. Country requirements are subject to change at any time. It is important for travelers to ensure that they know the requirements of the country to which they are traveling by checking with the relevant consulate or embassy.

Zika virus is detected in Central and South America. Pregnant women or women that are trying to become pregnant should therefore consult with their doctor before traveling to this region. For more information on travel health advice and destination information, please visit http://www.fitfortravel.nhs.uk/home.aspx and https://wwwnc.cdc.gov/travel/destinations/list/ 

A traveler who has a specific contraindication to yellow fever vaccine and who cannot avoid travel to a country requiring vaccination should request a waiver from a physician before embarking on travel. Travelers who arrive in a country that has a yellow fever vaccination entry requirement without proof of the vaccination or a medical waiver may be quarantined for up to 6 days, refused entry, or vaccinated on site. Our ships do not require a vaccination, but the port authority can check this. There is no guarantee that the authority will accept the letter of contraindication, but normally they do.

Visas & Reciprocity Fees

Argentinian Reciprocity Fee

Rates vary depending on your nationality and period of stay in Argentina. Payment must be made online before departing for Argentina. For US citizens, no fee applies when staying less than 90 days in AR (subject to changes). For payment and further information please see: http://www.migraciones.gov.ar/accesible/templates/reciprocidad/reciprocidad.htm.

The payment receipt must be printed and presented at the Immigration Control on arrival in Argentina. More information can be found on the Argentinean embassy website.

From January 21, 2018 Canadian Citizens are not required to pay reciprocity fee when entering Argentina. For more information visit http://www.canadainternational.gc.ca/argentina-argentine/consular_services_consulaires/visa.aspx?lang=eng

Brazilian Visa

Visas are required for citizens of Australia and Canada. The cost of the tourist visa may vary according to the nationality and may, in some cases, be based on reciprocity. 

More information about the requirements and how to apply can be found here: http://www.vfsglobal.com/Brazil-eVisa/

Chile Reciprocity Fee

Citizens of Canada and America are no longer required to pay a reciprocity fee. For all other nationalities, please visit:  https://chile.travel/en/practical-information#entering-chile  

Canada

Starting March 15, 2016, visa-exempt foreign nationals who fly to or transit through Canada will need an Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA). Exceptions include U.S. citizens and travelers with a valid visa. However, when arriving by ship it is not be necessary for certain nationalities to obtain an eTA. The following link provides you with further information regarding eTA: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/visit/visas-all.asp 

Please check the website http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/visit/index.asp for more information and how you to apply for an eTA. The fee is approximately $7 Canadian Dollars (subject to change) and needs to be granted before flying to Canada. We do not accept any liability if you are denied access to a flight, the ship, or entry into Canada, or are otherwise affected by difficulties or costs resulting from your passport not being approved, and/or if you have not obtained the required eTA, visa, or other documentation.

United States

Foreign travelers to the United States for short visits, for example tourism, vacation, visiting family and friends, or medical treatment, need visitor visas unless they qualify for entry under the Visa Waiver Program. All eligible international travelers who wish to travel to the United States under the Visa Waiver Program must apply for authorization (https://esta.cbp.dhs.gov/esta/). For more information visit the website for the US State Department (www.travel.state.gov/ ). Be aware that US entry requirements keep evolving as national security regulations change. All travelers should double-check current visa and passport regulations before travelling to the USA.

Read more:

.